Awards Day Success

The 65th Annual Awards day ceremony this morning was very succesful. Our congratulations to all our Award winners, performers, and staff on such a wonderful year.

 

 

2016

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

 

Year7: Grace Furlong , Amy Janssen , Ronan Doyle, Justice Watson, Emma Van de Lustgraaf

DUX: Mia Ireland

Year 8: Daniel Petterson, Lauren Tschugguel, Hazel Kerrison-Male, Peta Smith, James Swasbrick

DUX: John Collins

Year 9: Chloe Finn, Shane Barlow, Ben Mattern, Marley Jonston

DUX: Ruby Lane

Year 10: Seamus Doyle, Eli Kerrison-Male, Hamish Thomson, Emily Finn,                                                           Emily Greenaway

DUX: Hayley Hands

Year 11:  Katy Palmer, Nickolas Tschugguel, Tayla Botelho, James Saliakos, Billi Chisholm

DUX: Andrew Neilson

Year 12: Rory Mullan, Allison Henderson, Kristen Sellings, Caitlen Buys, Stacey Coulthard

DUX: Shannon Ray

 

SUBJECT AWARDS

 

SUBJECT                                                                 DONATED BY                                                   RECIPIENT

 

ACCOUNTING                                                    DMG Financial (Yarram) Pty Ltd                     Allison Henderson

ART                                                                        Warren Curry                                                 Kara Van Leerdam

BIOLOGY                                                             Yarram Veterinary Centre                                 Stacey Coulthard

BUILDING & CONSTRUCTION                      Coopers Home Hardware                                      Brayden Pimlott

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT                             Ian Stewart Accounting                                        Zoe Henderson

CHEMISTRY                                                        G & K Neilson                                                     Shannon Ray

ENGLISH                                                              Yarram Standard News                                     Rory Mullan

ENGLISH LITERATURE                                   Frances Stockwell Memorial Award                    Tayla Botelho

ENGLISH ORALS                                               Yarram Apex Club                                              Chelsea Smith & Caitlen Buys

HISTORY                                                              C M Rutter Memorial Award                             Rachel Sellings

HUMAN DEVELOPMENT                                 Woolworths                                                         Stacey Coulthard

LEGAL STUDIES                                             Trevor Yong & Associates                                    Rory Mullan

MATHEMATICS METHODS                             HVP Plantations                                                 Shannon Ray

FURTHER MATHEMATICS                              Garry & Judy Stephens                                     Stacey Coulthard

PHYSICS                                                              HVP Plantations                                                 Shannon Ray

MEDIA STUDIES                                                 ANZ Bank Yarram                                              Kristen Sellings

MUSIC                                                                   Yarram Eisteddfod Inc.                                      Courtney McBride

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC                                  Don Borthwick                                                     Bailey Johnston

PSYCHOLOGY                                                   Yarram & District Health Services                   Emma Franke

PHYSICAL EDUCATION                                   Tracs Health & Fitness                                      Chelsea Smith

 

SPORTS AWARDS

 

JUNIOR BOY                                                                                                                                                       Ben Mattern

JUNIOR GIRL                                                                                                                                                      Madison Parry

SENIOR GIRL                                                                                                                                                      Chelsea Smith

SENIOR BOY                                                                                                                                                       Alex Jeffs

CROSS COUNTRY                            Kelvin Wilson Memorial Award                                                                 Ben Mattern

YSC CLAY TARGET  SHOOTING AWARD – Beretta Australia                                                               Mason Bragg & Georgie Oddy

 

PIERRE DE COUBERTIN                                                                                                                                                 Jessica Mattern

 

AWARDS OF DISTINCTION

 

TRISHA PAULKA MEMORIAL BURSARY YEAR 11                                                                                   Sarah Jones

TRISHA PAULKA MEMORIAL BURSARY YEAR 12                                                                                   Ella Mallett

YARRAM COURTHOUSE GALLERY YEAR 10 ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD                                           Aimee Moore

YARRAM COURTHOUSE GALLERY YEAR 11 ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD                                          Billi Chisholm

CIVICS & CITIZENSHIP ACHIEVEMENT AWARD                                                                                      Kristen Sellings

MERVYN RAY MEMORIAL AWARD                                                                                                              Samara Beaton

PRICE-WIGHT FAMILY BURSARY                                                                                                           Victoria Sunderland

FEDERATION UNIVERSITY YR 11 ACHIEVEMENT AWARD                                                                 Jayde Batters

FEDERATION UNIVERSITY YR 10 BUSINESS AWARD                                                                          Carly Lace

GRAEME EGAN SCIENCE  BURSARY                                                                                                         Emily Finn

TARRA TARAS PERFORMING ARTS AWARD                                                                                          Chelsea Petterson

WELLINGTON SHIRE COMMUNITY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD                                                            Kristen Sellings

CALTEX BEST ALL ROUNDER AWARD                                                                                                      Samantha Holt

YARRAM APEX CLUB CITIZENSHIP AWARD – BOY                                                                                   Nickolas Tschugguel

YARRAM APEX CLUB CITIZENSHIP AWARD – GIRL                                                                                  Chelsea Smith

LIONS CLUB AWARD – GIRL                                                                                                                         Shayne Coleman

LIONS CLUB AWARD – BOY                                                                                                                           Shannon Ray

YR 11 VET STUDENT OF THE YEAR                                                                                                           Kade Price Handley

YR 12 VET STUDENT OF THE YEAR-  Rotary of Yarram                                                                           Lucas Berryman

YR 11 VCAL STUDENT OF THE YEAR- D & L Patton                                                                                  Shayne Coleman

YR 12 VCAL STUDENT OF THE YEAR- D & L Patton                                                                                  Brayden Pimlott

FEDERATION  TRAINING  STUDENT OF THE YEAR –  Federation Training                             Shayne Coleman                                                                                                                 ENGINEERING-  AirEng Pty Ltd                                                                                                                   Lucas Berryman

DAVID JOHNSTON YOUTH INITIATIVE AWARD                                                                                      Emily Finn

DAVID IND MEMORIAL AWARD                                                                                                               Eli Kerrison Male

YOUNG LANDCARE AWARD – Yarram Yarram Catchments Network                                                       Sarah Jones

YOUTH ADVANCE- Office of Youth Development                                                                                      Ben Mattern

TARRA LODGE YEAR 9 LEADERSHIP AWARD                                                                                        Hayley- Rose Allen

TARRA LODGE YEAR 10 LEADERSHIP AWARD                                                                                      Seamus Doyle

OUTSTANDING SCHOOL LEADERSHIP AWARD    – A & T Moon                                                           Stacey Coulthard

OUTSTANDING SCHOOL LEADERSHIP AWARD    – A & T Moon                                                           Rory Mullan

ADF LONG TAN LEADERSHIP AWARD – YEAR 10                                                                                 Layton Sketcher

ADF LONG TAN LEADERSHIP AWARD – YEAR 12                                                                                 Stacey Coulthard

BIRD FAMILY TRUST SCHOLARSHIP – Tertiary Education                                                                    Emma Franke

BIRD FAMILY TRUST SCHOLARSHIP – Tertiary Education                                                                    Rory Mullan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted in ,

Leave a Comment